NEW ZEALAND CERTIFICATE IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Academic – Level 4

APPLY FOR THE 2018 JANUARY INTAKE

Aim

The aim of this programme is to enable international students to gain a command of English that are practical and immediately usable in the real world and/or ongoing study. The programme focuses on the academic context to prepare learners for further study in New Zealand.

Program Content

The certificate at this level is to build on the skills already attained from earlier studies completed at level 3 or equivalent training scheme.

At this level the graduate will be able to:

  • Understand the main ideas of complex text on both concrete and abstract topics, including technical discussions in his/her field of specialisation.
  • Interact with a degree of fluency and spontaneity that makes regular interaction with native speakers quite possible without strain for either party.
  • Produce clear, detailed text on a wide range of subjects and explain a viewpoint on a topical issue giving the advantages and disadvantages of various options
Course Length:  16 weeks
Course Hours:  Daytime Full-time (25 hours per week)
   
Course Entry Level: 16 years of age on entry and,

have successfully completed 3 years of secondary school and/or successfully completed a New Zealand Certificate in English Language at Level 3 or equivalent*

Intake: 2017: 23 Oct, 20 Nov

2018: 8 Jan, 5 Feb, 5 Mar, 2 Apr, 30 Apr, 28 May, 25 Jun, 23 Jul, 20 Aug, 17 Sep, 15 Oct, 12 Nov

(Please refer to our calendar for updates)

* Students currently in New Zealand can sit our internal test, please contact us for further details

Once you complete our NZCEL course, you can continue onto further education options such as:

  • New Zealand Certificate in English Language (Professional/Academic) (Level 5)
  • Most vocational and undergraduate programs/courses and specialised fields of study requiring a minimum entry criteria or equivalent of an IELTS of 6.0

Aspiring Language Institute takes part of Immigration New Zealand Student Pathway Scheme which allows you study up to 3 consecutive courses on a single student visa up to 5 years. More than 200 schools, polytechnics and universities all over New Zealand are part of it.

Visit Immigration New Zealand website for the full list of participating education providers.